Public Relations London
About
FAQs
Testimonials
Contact
> Maps
> Privacy Policy
Links
Home About FAQs Testimonials Contact Links

Privacy Policy

1 Introduction

This policy covers our use of personal information that we collect when you use this web site.

From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address) in order to receive or use services on our website. Such services may include newsletters and competitions. By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable us and our service providers to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. When using your personal information we will act in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

2 What Personal Information is Collected?

On certain pages of this web site, we ask you to submit the following information:
Your name
Your address
Your postcode
Your email address
Certain demographic information

3 Who Collects this Information?

Lifestyle Chiropractic, Kerns House, 11 Threemilestone Industrial Estate, Threemilestone, Truro, Cornwall, TR4 9LD.

4 How Will This Information Be Used?

The information will be used to allow us to respond to your queries. It will also be used to gather broad demographic information about users of the site. We may use it for marketing purposes, to send you details special offers, promotions and services. We may send you a periodic newsletter. We may use the information to improve our web site, and to customise the web site based on your demographics.

5 What Communication Can You Expect From Us?

We may use your contact details (email address and/or home address) to send you a periodic newsletter, and information concerning special offers, promotions and services. (See Clause 8 on how to opt out of any mailings).

6 With Whom May The Information Be Shared?

Your information may be shared with third party service providers or agents acting on our behalf. These act as intermediaries only and do not retain your information. The information may also be passed to persons where required by law under a court order or subpoena.

7 What Security Procedures Are In Place To Protect The Information Collected?

We understand the concerns you have about giving your personal details over the Internet so we are rigorous about our security procedures. To prevent the loss, misuse, alteration or theft of your information our server uses state of the art encryption to store your information.

8 Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data recorded on your computer hard drive by a web site you visit. It is normally used to record user preferences, particularly when shopping on an e-commerce web site. You can set your browser to accept or reject cookies.

The Lifestyle Chiropractic site does not use cookies, therefore you may use the site regardless of whether your browser is set to accept or reject cookies.

9 Opt-Out Procedure

You may choose to modify or delete your personal information at any time. Additionally, you may choose to opt out of all further mailings. To change or delete your information, send us an email, with subject Change Info to this address: info@lifestylechiropractic.co.uk. To opt out of mailings, send us an email, with subject Unsubscribe to this address: info@lifestylechiropractic.co.uk

10 Accessing Your Information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge £10 for information requests.) Please address requests to:

Lifestyle Chiropractic, Kerns House, 11 Threemilestone Industrial Estate, Threemilestone, Truro, Cornwall, TR4 9LD

News and events

Apr 22, 2014, Cornwall Home Show

See us at the Health and Wellbeing section of the fabulously popular Cornwall Home Show, this year at Royal Cornwall Events centre.

Come and say hello, and get your free screen by saying the codeword to any one of us for a free screen!

Codeword is "Doris"

Apr 10, 2014, Keep Kids Moving

Chiropractic Awareness Week this year is about keeping kids moving.

  • More than one in seven (15%) parents said their son’s or daughter’s back or neck pain is a result of using a laptop, tablet or computer.
  • The research revealed that almost three quarters (68%) of 11 to 16 year olds spend up to four hours a day on a laptop, tablet or computer and a staggering 73% spend up to six hours on the devices.

Amanda Hensman, owner at Lifestyle Chiropractic says that "we are seeing more and more children, and alot of their issues are relating to inactivity and technology usage. We are encouraging everyone to get out and get active this Easter, our aim is to help prevent problems in the longer term"

Call for a free screen appointment for your children this Easter:)

 

01872 224011

Lifestyle Chiropractic encourage you to get active over Easter…